89.9 WDAV Classical Public Radio Smaller Fonts Larger Fonts
Home Listen Playlist Programs Community & Events Individual Support Business Support About Contact
 
Support WDAV

Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List iconEnter your email address & receive our free weekly eNews!

 Music Playlist
  > Today
     Search Playlist
 Programming Schedule
 Host Recommendations
Classical 89.9 WDAV
Playlist for October 20, 2014
Search Options
Search Today's Playlist:

>>Playing This Hour
Search Archived Playlists:


12 am ^Top
12:00 AM The Early Shift with Ted Weiner
Ted WeinerGreat classical music for the wee hours.
12:00 AM Giovanni Legrenzi: Sonata quinta a due
Pallade Musica
ATMA Classique 2697 "Verso Venezia"
12:07 AM Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in f, Op. 55, No. 2, Hob.III: 61 "The Razor"
Tatrai Quartet
Hungaroton 12506 "Haydn: 6 String Quartets Op.54/55"
12:33 AM Johann Pachelbel: Canon & Gigue
Musica da Camera
Conducted by Robert King
Linn 012 "Albinoni - Pachelbel"
12:40 AM Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto, Op. 14
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
London Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Leonard Slatkin
eOne 7791 "Anne Akiko Meyers - American Masters"
1 am ^Top
1:04 AM Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 8 in c, Op. 13 "Pathetique"
Mischa Dichter, piano
Philips 422475 "Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Op. 27/2, Op. 13, Op. 101"
1:23 AM Alexander Glazunov: Symphony No. 1 in E, Op. 5
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Neeme Järvi
Orfeo 93101 "Glazunov: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 5"
1:56 AM Alexander Glazunov: Three Miniatures, Op. 42
Tatjana Franová, piano
Marco Polo 8.223151 "Glazunov: Piano Music, vol. 1"
2 am ^Top
2:04 AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 17 in G, K. 453
Lang Lang, piano
Vienna Philharmonic
Conducted by Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Sony 308253 "Lang Lang - The Mozart Album"
2:38 AM Jean Sibelius: Swanwhite, suite after Strindberg's fairytale, Op. 54
Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conducted by Pekka Kuusisto
Ondine 1074 "Sibelius: Works for Violin and Orchestra"
3 am ^Top
3:03 AM Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on Handel's "See, the Conqu'ring Hero Comes" WoOp. 45
Richard Locker, cello; Martha Locker, piano
Leggiero 514 "Jewish Cello Masterpieces, Volume II"
3:17 AM Ludwig van Beethoven: Concerto in C for Piano, Violin, Cello & Orch., Op. 56 "Triple Concerto"
Christian Zacharias, piano; Ulf Hoelscher, violin; Heinrich Schiff, cello
Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig
Conducted by Kurt Masur
EMI Classics CDMC 63937 "Beethoven: Piano Concertos"
3:53 AM William Mathias: Serenade
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conducted by Andrew Penny
Marco Polo 225048 "Welsh Classical Favorites"
4 am ^Top
4:01 AM Domenico Scarlatti: Three Sonatas (K.293; K.220; K.448)
Orion Weiss, piano
Naxos 8573222 "Scarlatti: Keyboard Sonatas, Vol. 15"
4:14 AM Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto in C, Hob.VIIb:1
Heinrich Schiff, cello
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Conducted by Sir Neville Marriner
Philips 420 923-2 "Haydn Cello Concertos"
4:38 AM Arnold Bax: Nympholept, Nature-Poem for Orchestra
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Bryden Thomson
Chandos 8493 "Bax: Symphony No. 2"
4:56 AM John Williams: Schindler's List, theme (1994)
Daniel Hope, violin
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Alexander Shelley
Deutsche Grammophon 002145302 "Escape to Paradise - The Hollywood Album"
5 am ^Top
5:00 AM Classical Music with Mike McKay

Mike McKayMusic for the start of your day.

5:01 AM Johann Sebastian Bach: Italian Concerto in F, BWV 971
Cyprien Katsaris, piano
Sony Classical 66272 "Bach's Italian Journey"
5:14 AM Niels Gade: Symphony No. 4 in Bb, Op. 20
Stockholm Sinfonietta
Conducted by Neeme Järvi
BIS 338 "Gade: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4"
5:35 AM Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto No. 1 in Eb, G.474
David Geringas, cello
Padua & Veneto Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Bruno Giuranna
Claves 8814 "Boccherini 12 Concerti per Violoncello"
5:53 AM Frederick Delius: By the River, from Florida Suite
Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Conducted by Sir Charles Mackerras
Decca 001641702 "Delius Edition"
6 am ^Top
6:05 AM John Field: Nocturne No. 18 in E
Míceál O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 8719 "John Field: The Complete Nocturnes"
6:11 AM Andre-Ernest-Modeste Gretry: Flute Concerto in C
Marc Grauwels, flute
European Community Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Dimitri Demetriades
Helios 55035 "The Concerto in Europe"
6:27 AM Franz Tuma: Partita in d
Musici de Praga
Conducted by Milan Vymer
Pierre Verany 788053 "Concerts Baroques a Prague"
6:45 AM Franz Schubert: German Dances (orch. by Anton Webern)
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Matthias Bamert
Koch Schwann 311135 "Schubertiana"
6:53 AM Morten Lauridsen: "O magnum mysterium"
Polyphony
Conducted by Stephen Layton
Hyperion CDA 67449 "Lauridsen: Lux Aeterna; Madrigali"
7 am ^Top
7:05 AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in Bb, K. 137
Kurpfälz Chamber Orchestra, Mannheim
Conducted by Florian Heyerick
Brilliant Classics 94051 "Mozart: Complete Works"
7:15 AM Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto in D for 3 Trumpets, 2 Oboes & Orch.
Marc Ullrich, Gilbert Petit, Guy Messler, trumpets; Daniel Broggia, Jean-Paul Merrienne, oboes
La Follia Instrumental Ensemble
Conducted by Miguel de la Fuente
Lyrinx 071 "Prestige de la Trompette"
7:27 AM Claude Debussy: Petite Suite (orch. by Henri Busser)
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by JoAnn Falletta
BeauFleuve 9286303572 "Rhapsody"
7:41 AM Carl Maria von Weber: Bassoon Concerto in F, Op. 75 (1st mvt.)
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Conducted by Sir Neville Marriner
Philips 432081 "Hummel - Weber: Bassoon Concertos"
7:51 AM Johann Christian Bach: Symphony in D, Op. 3, No. 1
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Conducted by Sir Neville Marriner
Philips 422498 "J.C. Bach: 6 Symphonies Op. 3"
8 am ^Top
8:05 AM Felix Mendelssohn: Scherzo, from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Claus Peter Flor
RCA 7764 "Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream"
8:10 AM John Barbirolli: Concerto in c on Themes of Pergolesi
Anthony Camden, oboe
City of London Sinfonia
Conducted by Nicholas Ward
Naxos 8.553433 "Italian Oboe Concertos"
8:21 AM Johannes Brahms: Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op. 24 (orch. by Edmund Rubbra)
Philadelphia Orchestra
Conducted by Eugene Ormandy
Sony Classical 63287 "Brahms: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2"
8:46 AM Ignaz Pleyel: Symphony in G, Op. 68 (finale)
London Mozart Players
Conducted by Matthias Bamert
Chandos 9525 "Pleyel: Symphonies"
8:53 AM Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in C for 2 Trumpets, RV 537
Gabriele Cassone, Luca Marzana, trumpets
Zefiro
Conducted by Alfredo Bernardini
Astree 8679 "Vivaldi concerti per vari strumenti"
9 am ^Top
9:05 AM Gabriel Pierné: Ramuntcho (Overture on Popular Basque Themes)
Paris National Opera Orchestra
Conducted by Jean-Baptiste Mari
EMI Classics 64278 "Cydalise et Le Chevre-pied"
9:15 AM Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Yoel Levi
Telarc 80266 "Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring; Pulcinella"
9:36 AM Frédéric Chopin: Waltz in Eb, Op. 18 "Grande valse Brillante"
Walter Hautzig, piano
Americus 19991009 "Chopin - Walter Hautzig"
9:44 AM Jean-Marie Leclair: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 7, No. 2
Daniel Cuiller, violin
Stradivaria Ensemble
Conducted by Daniel Cuiller
ADDA 581040 "Leclair: Violin Concertos"
10 am ^Top
10:00 AM Classical Music with Matt Rogers
Matt RogersMusic for your mid-day.
10:00 AM Joseph Curiale: Call of the Mountain, from Gates of Gold
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Joseph Curiale
Cd Baby 5637259993 "Awakening"
10:10 AM John Field: Rondeau for Piano & Strings
Míceál O'Rourke, piano
London Mozart Players
Conducted by Matthias Bamert
Chandos 10468 "Field: The Piano Concertos"
10:18 AM George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite in D
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Conducted by Sir Charles Mackerras
Telarc 80344 "Handel Bars"
10:30 AM Jules Massenet: Picturesque Scenes
England's City of Birmingham Symphony
Conducted by Louis Fremaux
Klavier 1007 "Massenet: Ballet Music"
10:48 AM François-Joseph Gossec: Symphonie concertante for 2 Harps
Lily Laskine, Odette Le Dentu, harps
Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Jean-François Paillard
Erato 40014 "3 Harp Concertos"
11 am ^Top
11:01 AM Edvard Grieg: Anitra's Dance; Hall of the Mountain King, from Peer Gynt
Berlin Philharmonic
Conducted by Herbert von Karajan
Deutsche Grammophon 410026 "Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites 1 & 2"
11:07 AM Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2 (selections)
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Jesús López-Cobos
Telarc 80309 "Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances Suites - Trittico Botticellia
11:21 AM Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D, BWV 1050
Murray Perahia, piano; Jaime Martin, flute; Kenneth Sillito, violin
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Conducted by Murray Perahia
Sony Classical 782429 "Murray Perahia Plays Bach"
11:44 AM Howard Shore: May It Be & Themes from The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conducted by Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80664 "Great Film Fantasies"
11:51 AM Antonín Dvorák: Violin Concerto in a, Op. 53 (finale)
Uto Ughi, violin
Philharmonia Orchestra
Conducted by Leonard Slatkin
RCA Victor Red Seal 60431 "Dvorák" Violin Concerto; Romantic Pieces"
12 pm ^Top
12:00 PM Mozart Cafe with Matt Rogers
Matt Rogers headshot 75 pxMusic by Mozart and his contemporaries.
12:01 PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Overture to Così fan tutte
La Cetra Baroque Orchestra, Basel
Conducted by Andrea Marcon
Deutsche Grammophon 001550902 "Mozart: Opera Overtures"
12:07 PM Friedrich Witt: Flute Concerto in G, Op. 8 (finale)
Patrick Gallois, flute
Sinfonia Finlandia
Conducted by Patrick Gallois
Naxos 8572089 "Friedrich Witt: Symphony in C 'Jena;' Flute Concerto"
12:14 PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Four Contredanses, K. 101
Slovak Sinfonietta
Conducted by Taras Krysa
Brilliant Classics 94051 "Mozart: Complete Works"
12:21 PM Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 1 in D
Cantilena
Conducted by Adrian Shepherd
Chandos 6618 "Haydn: Early Symphonies Nos 1-12"
12:33 PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K. 467
Rudolf Buchbinder, piano
Vienna Symphony
Conducted by Rudolf Buchbinder
Profil 4011 "Mozart: The Complete Piano Concertos"
1 pm ^Top
1:01 PM Franz Schubert: Concertpiece in D, D.345
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Pinchas Zukerman
Philips 420168 "Beethoven, Dvorak, Schubert: Violin Romances"
1:12 PM Emmanuel Chabrier: Suite pastorale
Orchestra of the Swiss Romande
Conducted by Neeme Järvi
Chandos 5122 "Chabrier: Orchestral Works"
1:32 PM George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso in G, Op. 6, No. 1
Academy of Ancient Music
Conducted by Andrew Manze
Harmonia Mundi 907228 "Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 6"
1:44 PM Joseph Curiale: Sky Blue After Rain, from Tea in Chinese Camp
Karen Han, erhu (chinese violin)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Joseph Curiale
Orchard Road Music 5637259992 "The Music of Life"
1:49 PM Ludwig van Beethoven: The Consecration of the House Overture
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Conducted by Sir Neville Marriner
Philips 416385 "Beethoven: Symphony No. 6"
3 pm ^Top
3:00 PM Classical Music with Joe Brant

Joe BrantMusic for your afternoon.

5 pm ^Top
5:00 PM Performance Today

Fred Child 150Featuring classical music performances of all types from around the world informed by artist interviews and conversations with the knowledgeable Fred Child.

7 pm ^Top
7:00 PM Symphony at Seven with Joe Brant
Joe BrantExplore the symphonic repertoire every weeknight in the seven o'clock hour.
8 pm ^Top
8:00 PM Night Music with Frank Dominguez

Frank DominguezMusic for the end of your day.


In accordance with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA) of 1998, this playlist displays information about currently playing and previously played selections only. WDAV does not publish information about copyrighted recordings in advance.



WDAV 89.9 • Box 8990 • 423 N. Main Street • Davidson, N.C. 28035-8990 • (877) 333-8990 • Fax: (704) 894-2997


©2014 WDAV. All rights reserved.