89.9 WDAV Classical Public Radio Smaller Fonts Larger Fonts
Home Listen Playlist Programs Community & Events Individual Support Business Support About Contact
 
Classical 89.9 WDAV
Playlist for June 25, 2016
Search Options
Search Today's Playlist:

>>Playing This Hour
Search Archived Playlists:


12 am ^Top
12:00 AM The Early Shift with Ted Weiner
Ted WeinerGreat classical music for the wee hours.
12:00 AM Gustav Mahler: Blumine (original 2nd movement of Symphony No. 1)
Florida Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by James Judd
Harmonia Mundi 907118 "Mahler: Symphony No. 1 with 'Blumine'"
12:09 AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K. 467
Jonathan Biss, piano
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
EMI Classics 17270 "Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 21 & 22"
12:37 AM Antonín Dvorák: Overture to "Rusalka"
CSSR State Philharmonic
Conducted by Robert Stankovsky
Marco Polo 223272 "Dvorák: Opera Overtures and Preludes"
12:42 AM Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Remembrance of a Dear Place, Op. 42
Gil Shaham, violin
Russian National Orchestra
Conducted by Mikhail Pletnev
Deutsche Grammophon 457 064-2 "Meeting in Moscow"
1 am ^Top
1:01 AM Ernst Toch: Kleinstadtbilder, Op. 49 (Small Town Images)
Christian Seibert, piano
CPO 999926 "Ernst Toch: Piano Works"
1:13 AM Franz Joseph Haydn: Flute Quartet in D, Op. 5, No. 5, Hob.II:D11
Doug Worthen, flute; Julie Leven, violin; Anne Black, viola; Joan Esch, cello
Mannheim Quartet
Titanic Ti-172 "Classical Flute Quartets"
1:27 AM Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in Eb, Op. 97 "Rhenish"
Berlin Philharmonic
Conducted by James Levine
Deutsche Grammophon 423625 "Schumann: Symphonien Nos. 2 & 3"
2 am ^Top
2:01 AM Aaron Copland: Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Aaron Copland
Sony 42429 "Copland Conducts Copland"
2:13 AM Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 28 in A, Op. 101
Paul Lewis, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901903 "Beethoven # 2: Paul Lewis"
2:36 AM Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in b for 4 Violins, RV 580, Op. 3, No. 10, from "L'estro armonico"
Monica Huggett, Catherine Mackintosh, Elizabeth Wilcock, John Holloway, violins
Academy of Ancient Music
Conducted by Christopher Hogwood
L'Oiseau-Lyre 414554 "Vivaldi - 'L'estro armonico' Op. 3"
2:45 AM César Cui: Suite No. 3, "In modo populari," Op. 43
Hong Kong Philharmonic
Conducted by Kenneth Schermerhorn
Marco Polo 8.220308 "Cui Orchestral Works"
3 am ^Top
3:01 AM Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata in c, BWV 911
Navah Perlman, piano
EMI Classics 74019 "Piano Works - Navah Perlman"
3:12 AM Gustav Holst: The Planets, Op. 32
Berlin Philharmonic; Berlin Radio Chorus
Conducted by Sir Simon Rattle
EMI Classics 69690 "Holst: The Planets; Asteroids"
4 am ^Top
4:04 AM George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto in Bb, Op. 4, No. 6
Osian Ellis, harp; Desmond Dupre, lute; Thurston Dart, organ
Philomusica of London
Conducted by Granville Jones
Boston Skyline 119 "Masterworks for the Harp"
4:18 AM Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dances Nos. 1, 3, 10, 17-21
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Marin Alsop
Naxos 8.557429 "Brahms: Symphony No. 2; Hungarian Dances"
4:39 AM Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Earina Suite (Spring Suite)
Norrköping Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Michail Jurowski
CPO 777160 "Peterson-Berger: Complete Symphonies"
5 am ^Top
5:01 AM Edvard Grieg: I Love You! Op. 5, No. 3
Paula Robison, flute; Samuel Sanders, piano
Pergola 1035 "Grieg & Andersen: Music for Flute & Piano"
5:02 AM Edvard Grieg: A Swan, Op. 25, No. 2
Paula Robison, flute; Samuel Sanders, piano
Pergola 1035 "Grieg & Andersen: Music for Flute & Piano"
5:04 AM Edvard Grieg: Spring, Op. 33, No. 2
Paula Robison, flute; Samuel Sanders, piano
Pergola 1035 "Grieg & Andersen: Music for Flute & Piano"
5:08 AM Giuseppe Tartini: Cello Concerto in D
Roel Dieltiens, cello
Ensemble 415
Conducted by Chiara Banchini
Harmonia Mundi 1951548 "Tartini: Concertos"
5:31 AM Alan Hovhaness: Sonata for Harp & Guitar, Op. 374 "Spirit of Trees"
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp; Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71297 "Kondonassis - Vieaux: Together"
5:53 AM Luigi Cherubini: Horn Sonata No. 2
Hermann Baumann, horn
Munich Philharmonic
Conducted by Marinus Voorberg
Klassic 429299 "Virtuose Hornkonzerte"
6 am ^Top
6:01 AM Quincy Porter: Ukrainian Suite (1925)
San Diego Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Donald Barra
Koch International 7196 "Bloch: Concerti Grossi; Porter: Ukrainian Suite"
6:11 AM Frédéric Chopin: Mazurka in Ab, Op. 17, No. 3
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Hyperion 44351 "The Complete Piano Works of Frédéric Chopin"
6:15 AM Frédéric Chopin: Mazurka in a, Op. 17, No. 4
Pamela Howland, piano
Pamela Howland 9612 "Pamela Howland plays Chopin, volume 2"
6:19 AM Frédéric Chopin: Mazurka in a, Op. 7, No. 2
Ivan Moravec, piano
Supraphon 3583 "Ivan Moravec Plays Chopin"
6:23 AM Rick Sowash: Trio No. 2 "Enchantment of April"
Lucien Aubert, clarinet; François Adloff, cello; Jean Tatu, piano
Les Gavottes
Rick Sowash 3 "Rick Sowash: Enchantement d'avril"
6:44 AM Gabriel Pierné: Concertpiece in G#, Op. 39
Lily Laskine, harp
Austrian National TV & Radio Orchestra (ORTF)
Conducted by Jean Martinon
Erato 5046661312 "Gabriel Pierné"
7 am ^Top
7:00 AM Classical Music with Doug Rubel
Violin Classical music to start your day
7:00 AM Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 1
François-Joel Thiollier, piano
Naxos 8.555800 "Debussy: Clair de lune and other piano favourites"
7:05 AM Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in e, Op. 64
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Conducted by Sir Neville Marriner
Philips 432077 "Mendelssohn: Violin Concertos"
7:32 AM Antonio Salieri: Concerto in C for Flute, Oboe & Orchestra
Clementine Hoogendoom, flute; Pietro Borgonovo, oboe
I Solisti Veneti
Conducted by Claudio Scimone
Erato 88176 "Antonio Salieri: Concertos"
7:51 AM Niccolo Paganini: Caprice No. 24
Marco Tamayo, guitar
Naxos 8.557598 "Paganini: Guitar Music"
8 am ^Top
8:00 AM Classics for Kids: Verdi No. 4: What's it like to be an opera singer?
Naomi Lewin, host
8:04 AM Classics for Kids

Beethoven Sketch 150Naomi Lewin brings classical music's great composers to life through music and stories.

8:06 AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Non piu andrai" from "The Marriage of Figaro"
Bryn Terfel (Figaro)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Sir Charles Mackerras
Deutsche Grammophon 000719402 "Bryn Terfel: Tutto Mozart!"
8:10 AM Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 48 in C "Maria Theresia"
The Hanover Band
Conducted by Roy Goodman
Hyperion 66531 "Haydn: Symphonies"
8:39 AM Frederick The Great: Flute Concerto No. 2 in G
Kurt Redel, flute
Pro Arte Orchestra of Munich
Conducted by Kurt Redel
Philips 426083 "Friedrich II - 3 Flötenkonzerte"
9 am ^Top
9:00 AM Camille Saint-Saëns: My heart opens to your voice (Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix), from Samson and Delilah
Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Eivand Aadland
EMI Classics 0883282 "Tine Thing Helseth - The Storyteller"
9:06 AM Ludwig van Beethoven: The Creatures of Prometheus, Act II music
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Sir Charles Mackerras
Helios 55196 "Beethoven: The Creatures of Prometheus"
9:25 AM Antonín Dvorák: Slavonic Dances Nos. 4-8, Op. 72
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conducted by Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Teldec 81038 "Dvorak: Slavonic Dances"
9:47 AM Antonio Vivaldi: Trio in C, RV 82
C. Ann Loud, violin; Ronn McFarlane, lute
The Bach Sinfonia
Conducted by Daniel Abraham
Sono Luminus 92132 "The Art of Vivaldi's Lute"
10 am ^Top
10:00 AM Howard Hanson: Merry Mount Suite (Children's Dance; Prelude & The Maypole Dance)
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Gerard Schwarz
Naxos 8559702 "Howard Hanson: Symphony No. 3; Merry Mount Suite"
10:08 AM Ètienne-Nicolas Méhul: Symphony No. 1 in g
Orchestra of the Gulbenkian Foundation
Conducted by Michel Swierczewski
Nimbus 5184 "Mehul: The Complete Symphonies"
10:34 AM Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33
Zuill Bailey, cello
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Conducted by Martin West
Telarc 80724 "Russian Masterpieces for Cello and Orchestra"
10:53 AM Thomas Tallis: "Third Tune for Archbishop Parker's Psalter" (Why fum'th in sight?)
Theatre of Voices
Conducted by Paul Hillier
Harmonia Mundi 907154 "Tallis: Lamentations, Motets, String Music"
11 am ^Top
11:00 AM George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 1 in Bb, HWV 301
Heinz Holliger, oboe
English Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Raymond Leppard
Philips 426082 "Handel: Oboe Concertos"
11:09 AM Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 3 in D, D.200
Southwest German Radio Orchestra of Baden-Baden & Freiburg
Conducted by Hans Zender
Hänssler Classic 93120 "Schubert: The Complete Symphonies No. 1-8"
11:34 AM Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Harp Concerto in A
Marisa Robles, harp
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Conducted by Iona Brown
Decca 425723 "Harp Concertos"
11:52 AM Frédéric Chopin: Prelude in e, Op. 28, No. 4
Alain Lefèvre, piano
Analekta 9287 "Chopin - 24 Preludes"
12 pm ^Top
12:00 PM Classical Music with Myelita Melton
Myelita Melton Music for your mid-day
12:00 PM Alexander Glazunov: Wedding March, Op. 21
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Neeme Järvi
Orfeo 093201 "Glazunov: Symphony No. 8"
12:08 PM Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4 in D, BWV 1069
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Conducted by Sir Neville Marriner
EMI Classics 00955 "Bach: Brandenburg Concertos; Suites"
12:30 PM Fernando Sor: L'Encouragement, Op. 34 (Theme, Variations & Waltz)
Risa Carlson, Martha Masters, guitars
Duo Erato
GSP Recordings 1029 "Duo Erato - Musings"
12:40 PM Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto No. 9 in Bb, G.482
Matt Haimovitz, cello
English Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Andrew Davis
Deutsche Grammophon 429219 "Haydn; C.P.E. Bach; Boccherini: Cello Concertos"
1 pm ^Top
1:02 PM Louis Moreau Gottschalk: Grand Tarantelle, Op. 67 (arr. by Hershy Kay)
Joel Fan, piano
Northwest Sinfonia
Conducted by Christophe Chagnard
Reference Recordings 134 "Dances for Piano and Orchestra"
1:11 PM Camille Saint-Saëns: Javotte, ballet (scene 1 "Village Festival")
The Queensland Orchestra
Conducted by Andrew Mogrelia
Marco Polo 8.223612 "Saint-Saëns: Javotte - Parysatis"
1:21 PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante in Eb for Violin & Viola, K. 364
Vladimir Spivakov, violin; Shlomo Mintz, viola
Moscow Virtuosi
Conducted by Vladimir Spivakov
RCA Victor Red Seal 60467 "Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante, K.364"
1:54 PM Scott Joplin: Country Club - Ragtime Two-Step
Joshua Rifkin, piano
Nonesuch 79159 "Scott Joplin Piano Rags"
2 pm ^Top
2:00 PM Spoleto Chamber Music Series (2016)
Spoleto Chamber Music Series logoHosted by NPR commentator Miles Hoffman, these concerts will feature performances recorded live from the historic Dock Street Theatre in Charleston, South Carolina during Spoleto Festival USA.
3 pm ^Top
3:00 PM Open Air Brevard 2016
Stefan Jackiw © CrediaStefan Jackiw joins the Brevard Music Center Orchestra to perform a work by Mozart
5 pm ^Top
5:00 PM Choral Showcase

eiffel tower parisVisit the great concert halls and cathedrals of the world and hear choirs from the world’s great capitals, all without packing a bag. Your passport: Choral Showcase and WDAV.

5:00 PM Claudio Monteverdi: "Felle amaro"
Pomerium
Conducted by Alexander Blachly
Old Hall 2 "A Voice in the Wilderness"
5:03 PM Claudio Monteverdi: "Plorat amare"
Pomerium
Conducted by Alexander Blachly
Old Hall 2 "A Voice in the Wilderness"
5:09 PM Claudio Monteverdi: "Tu vis a me abire"
Pomerium
Conducted by Alexander Blachly
Old Hall 2 "A Voice in the Wilderness"
5:13 PM Gabriel Fauré: "Pavane" Op. 50
Orchestre de Paris & Choir
Conducted by Paavo Järvi
Virgin Classics 70921 "Fauré: Requiem"
5:18 PM Johann Sebastian Bach: "Komm, Jesu, komm" BWV 229
Monteverdi Choir
Conducted by John Eliot Gardiner
Soli Deo Gloria 716 "Bach Motets"
5:27 PM Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Bless the Lord, O My Soul" from Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom, Op. 31
Moscow Chamber Choir
Conducted by Vladimir Minin
Melodiya 25187 "Rachmaninov: Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom, Op. 31"
5:31 PM Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Glory to the Father and the Only-Begotten Son" from Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom, Op. 31
Moscow Chamber Choir
Conducted by Vladimir Minin
Melodiya 25187 "Rachmaninov: Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom, Op. 31"
5:34 PM Sergei Rachmaninoff: "May Our Mouths be Filled with thy Praise" from Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom, Op. 31
Moscow Chamber Choir
Conducted by Vladimir Minin
Melodiya 25187 "Rachmaninov: Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom, Op. 31"
5:37 PM Francis Poulenc: "Mass in G" (ii. Gloria; iii. Sanctus)
Prague Philharmonic Choir
Conducted by Pavel Kuehn
Supraphon 231 "Agnus Dei"
5:43 PM Traditional: "Scarborough Fair" (arr. by Peter Marschik)
Vienna Boys' Choir
Conducted by Peter Marschik
Philips 462778 "Angelic Voices - The Best of the Vienna Boys' Choir"
5:46 PM Traditional: "Loch Lomond" (arr. by Peter Marschik)
Vienna Boys' Choir
Conducted by Peter Marschik
Philips 462778 "Angelic Voices - The Best of the Vienna Boys' Choir"
5:49 PM Traditional American: "Shenandoah" (arr. by Peter Marschik)
Vienna Boys' Choir
Conducted by Peter Marschik
Philips 462778 "Angelic Voices - The Best of the Vienna Boys' Choir"
6 pm ^Top
6:00 PM World of Opera

Verdi's Macbeth may not be heard quite so often as Otello and Falstaff, but it's still among his finest and most intense dramas. 

9 pm ^Top
9:30 PM Pipedreams

Michael BaroneHear world-class organ performances from around the world.

11 pm ^Top
11:30 PM The Early Shift with Ted Weiner
Ted WeinerGreat classical music for the wee hours.

In accordance with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA) of 1998, this playlist displays information about currently playing and previously played selections only. WDAV does not publish information about copyrighted recordings in advance.



WDAV 89.9 • Davidson College • Box 8990 • Davidson, N.C. 28035-8990 • (877) 333-8990 • Fax: (704)-894-2004

 


©2016 WDAV. All rights reserved.