89.9 WDAV Classical Public Radio Smaller Fonts Larger Fonts
Home Listen Playlist Programs Community & Events Individual Support Business Support About Contact
 
Support WDAV

Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List iconEnter your email address & receive our free weekly eNews!

 Music Playlist
  > Today
     Search Playlist
 Programming Schedule
 Host Recommendations
Classical 89.9 WDAV
Playlist for November 22, 2014
Search Options
Search Today's Playlist:

>>Playing This Hour
Search Archived Playlists:


12 am ^Top
12:00 AM The Early Shift with Ted Weiner
Ted WeinerGreat classical music for the wee hours.
12:00 AM George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 1 in Bb, HWV 301
Sarah Francis, oboe
London Harpsichord Ensemble
Conducted by Sarah Francis
Unicorn-Kanchana Rec rds 9153 "Handel Oboe Concertos and Sonatas"
12:08 AM Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in Bb, Op. 97 "Archduke"
Mitsuko Uchida, piano; Soovin Kim, violin; David Soyer, cello
Marlboro Music Festival (recorded live July 23, 2006)
Marlboro Recording S ciet 80001 "Live From the Marlboro Music Festival"
12:48 AM Gabriel Pierné: Voyage au "Pays du Tendre," for Harp, Flute & Strings
Vanessa McKeand, harp; Carol Wincenc, flute
English String Orchestra
Conducted by Edmon Colomer
Virgin Classics 90721 "Introduction and Allegro"
1 am ^Top
1:01 AM Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 in Eb
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Charles Dutoit
Decca 433075 "Liszt Piano Concertos"
1:20 AM Lionel Bart: "Food, Glorious Food" from "Oliver!" (arr. by Aden G. Lewis)
Andrew Fleser, piano
Cantus
Cantus 4 "A Harvest Home"
1:23 AM Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata in c, BWV 1079, from "The Musical Offering"
William Bennett, flute; Iona Brown, violin; Dennis Vigay, cello; Nicholas Kraemer, harpsichord
members of the Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Conducted by Sir Neville Marriner
Philips Duo 442556 "JS Bach: The Musical Offering"
1:42 AM Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 83 in g "The Hen"
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Jesús López-Cobos
Denon 75356 "Haydn: Symphonies "L'Ours" "La Poule" "La Reine"
2 am ^Top
2:06 AM David Crowe: Southern Medley (Barbara Allen; Amazing Grace)
Shirley Gilpin, flute; Tanja Bechtler, cello; Bob Teixeira, guitar
Without Borders
Conducted by David Crowe
Without Borders Musi 7837070297 "Passage - Without Borders"
2:11 AM Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in g for 2 Cellos, RV 531
Julian and Jiaxin Lloyd Webber, cellos
European Union Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Hans-Peter Hofmann
Naxos 573374 "Vivaldi: Concertos for Two Cellos"
2:22 AM Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A, Op. 92
Vienna Philharmonic
Conducted by Carlos Kleiber
Deutsche Grammophon 447 400-2 "Beethoven: Symphony No. 7"
3 am ^Top
3:02 AM Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (orchestrated by Ravel)
New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Zdenek Macal
Delos 3217 "Pictures at an Exhibition"
3:35 AM Maurice Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conducted by Eugene Ormandy
Sony (Nax615) 417202 "Eugene Ormandy Conducts 20th Century Classics"
3:51 AM Mikhail Glinka: Capriccio brillante (Spanish Overture No. 1 "Jota aragonesa")
BBC Philharmonic
Conducted by Vassily Sinaisky
Chandos 9861 "Glinka: Orchestral Works"
4 am ^Top
4:01 AM Anton Arensky: Suite No. 2, Op. 23 "Silhouettes"
Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Dmitry Yablonsky
Naxos 8553768 "Arensky: Three Orchestral Suites"
4:19 AM Franz Schubert: Variations on an Original Theme in Ab, D. 813
Martha Argerich, Daniel Barenboim, piano 4-hands
Live in Berlin, April 19, 2014
Deutsche Grammophon 002166602 "Argericg - Barenboim: Piano Duos"
4:38 AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 33 in Bb, K. 319
Staatskapelle Dresden
Conducted by Sir Colin Davis
Decca 000972202 "Mozart Symphonies Nos. 28 - 41"
5 am ^Top
5:00 AM The Morning Air
SunriseMusic for weekend early risers.
5:00 AM Georges Bizet: Nocturne No. 1 in F
Setrak, piano
Chant du Monde 278776 "Georges Bizet: L'oeuvre intégral pour piano seul"
5:07 AM Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 1 in D, D.82 (ii. Andante)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conducted by Claudio Abbado
Deutsche Grammophon 423652 "Schubert: Symphonien Nr. 1 & 2
5:15 AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 26 in Eb, K. 184
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Conducted by Sir Neville Marriner
EMI Classics 49176 "Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 24-27 & 32"
5:24 AM Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 1 in G, Op. 40
Maxim Vengerov, violin
London Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Mstislav Rostropovich
EMI Classics 36403 "Beethoven: Violin Concerto"
5:33 AM Georg Philipp Telemann: Oboe Concerto in f, TWV 51:f1
Han de Vries, oboe
Alma Musica Amsterdam
Conducted by Bob van Asperen
EMI Classics 54664 "Albinoni & Telemann Oboe Concertos"
5:41 AM Igor Stravinsky: Suite italienne, from "Pulcinella"
Torleif Thedeen, cello; Roland Pontinen, piano
BIS 336 "The Russian Cello"
6 am ^Top
6:01 AM Benjamin Godard: Suite, Op. 116
Jeffrey Khaner, flute; Hugh Sung, piano
Avie 2131 "The Romantic Flute"
6:10 AM Camille Saint-Saëns: Havanaise, Op. 83
Sarah Chang, violin
Philadelphia Orchestra
Conducted by Wolfgang Sawallisch
EMI Classics 55026 "Sarah Chang - Paganini: Concerto No. 1 in D"
6:20 AM Franz Joseph Haydn: Divertimento in G, Hob.II:9
Haydn Sinfonietta, Vienna
Conducted by Manfred Huss
Koch Schwann 1286 "Joseph Haydn: Divertimenti"
6:39 AM Johann Christian Bach: Overture No. 4 in C
Academy of Ancient Music
Conducted by Christopher Hogwood
L'Oiseau-Lyre 417148 "J.C. Bach: Six Favorite Overtures"
6:45 AM Maurice Ravel: Bolero
Orchestre de Paris
Conducted by Semyon Bychkov
Philips 438 209-2 "Ravel: Bolero; La valse, etc."
7 am ^Top
7:00 AM Classical Music with Mike McKay

Mike McKayMusic for the start of your day.

7:01 AM Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Esa-Pekka Salonen
Sony Classical 62599 "Debussy: Images, etc."
7:12 AM Johann Sebastian Bach: Viola Concerto in D (arr. from BWV 1053, 169, 49)
Antoinette Lohmann, viola
Furor Musicus
Conducted by Antoinette Lohmann
Edition Lilac 50138968 "J.S. Bach - Reconstructions and Transcriptions for Strings"
7:35 AM Hector Berlioz: Rêverie & Caprice, Op. 8
Guillermo Figueroa, violin
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431680 "Wagner: Siegfried Idyll; Sibelius: Valse Triste"
7:44 AM Antonio Rosetti: Concerto in Eb for 2 Horns & Orch. (Murray C56Q)
Klaus Wallendorf, Sarah Willis, horns
Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic
Conducted by Johannes Moesus
CPO 999734 "Rosetti: Concertos for 2 Horns"
8 am ^Top
8:04 AM Classics for Kids

Beethoven Sketch 150Naomi Lewin brings classical music's great composers to life through music and stories.

8:05 AM Classics for Kids: Dvorák No. 4: More Music Nationalism
Naomi Lewin, host
8:12 AM Leos Janácek: Ancient Dance, from Lachian Dances
Czech State Philharmonic
Conducted by José Serebrier
Reference Recordings 65 "Janacek: Czech Suite, Lachian Dances, Taras Bulba"
8:19 AM Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Symphony in Eb, Wq. 179
Camerata Salzburg
Conducted by Sir Roger Norrington
Profil 08018 "CPE Bach: Symphonies; Harpsichord Concerto"
8:33 AM Henry Purcell: King Arthur, suite
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conducted by Thomas Hengelbrock
Dhm Deutsche Harmoni 7723 "Purcell - Instrumental Music"
8:50 AM Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 1 in c, Op. 11 (1st mvt.)
Heidelberg Symphony
Conducted by Thomas Fey
Hänssler Classic 98275 "Mendelssohn: Symphony No 1; String Symphonies No 8 & 13"
9 am ^Top
9:01 AM Ètienne-Nicolas Méhul: Overture to Young Henry's Hunt
Orchestra of the Gulbenkian Foundation
Conducted by Michel Swierczewski
Nimbus 5184 "Mehul: The Complete Symphonies"
9:13 AM Edward Elgar: Three Bavarian Dances, Op. 27
English String Orchestra
Conducted by William Boughton
Nimbus 5136 "Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance Marches, etc."
9:26 AM Antonio Vivaldi: Trumpet Concerto in C, RV 451
Edward Carroll, trumpet
Concerto Rotterdam
Conducted by Heinz Friesen
Vox Box 5147 "The Italian Trumpet"
9:37 AM Aaron Copland: El Salón Mexico
Boston Pops Orchestra
Conducted by Keith Lockhart
RCA Victor Red Seal 63717-2 "The Latin Album"
9:49 AM Gioacchino Rossini: Overture to Semiramide
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Conducted by Sir Neville Marriner
Philips 473967 "Rossini: Complete Overtures"
10 am ^Top
10:05 AM Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Christopher Seaman
Royal Philharmonic 28360 "Vaughan Williams: The Wasps; The Lark Ascending, etc."
10:15 AM Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Arturo Sandoval, trumpet
London Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Luis Haza
RCA Victor Red Seal 62661 "Arturo Sandoval - The Classical Album"
10:35 AM Frédéric Chopin: Variations on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano" Op. 2
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Kazimierz Kord
Hyperion 44351 "The Complete Piano Works of Frédéric Chopin"
10:56 AM George Frederick McKay: Festival Dance, from "From a Moonlit Ceremony"
National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Conducted by John McLaughlin Williams
Naxos 8.559052 "McKay: Harbor Narrative; Evocation Symphony"
11 am ^Top
11:01 AM Zdenek Fibich: Poeme
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Vaclav Neumann
Orfeo 180891 "Galakonzert aus Prag"
11:06 AM Giacomo Puccini: Un bel di (One fine day), from "Madame Butterfly"
BBC Concert Orchestra
Conducted by Barry Wordsworth
Decca 473371 "Opera Without Words"
11:13 AM George Frideric Handel: Concerto a due cori No. 2 in F
London Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Sir Charles Mackerras
EMI Seraphim 69025 "Handel: Water Music; Royal Fireworks Music"
11:31 AM Luigi Boccherini: Symphony in C, Op. 12, No. 3, G.505
German Chamber Academy of Neuss
Conducted by Johannes Goritzki
CPO 9991722 "Boccherini: Complete Symphonies, Vol. 1"
11:54 AM Charles Gounod: "O Divine Redeemer"
Mormon Tabernacle Choir / Orchestra at Temple Square
Conducted by Craig Jessop; Mack Wilberg
Mormon Tabernacle "Then Sings My Soul"
12 pm ^Top
12:00 PM Classical Music with Myelita Melton
Myelita Melton Music for your mid-day
12:05 PM Franz von Suppé: Light Cavalry Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conducted by Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80116 "William Tell and Other Favorite Overtures"
12:12 PM Johann Georg Pisendel: Symphony in Bb
Virtuosi Saxoniae
Conducted by Ludwig Güttler
Berlin Classics 1079 "Pisendel: Sinfonia e Concerti"
12:24 PM Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 43
Stephen Hough, piano
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Andrew Litton
Hyperion 67501/2 "Rachmaninov: The Piano Concertos; Paganini Variations"
12:49 PM Richard Wagner: Overture to The Flying Dutchman
Berlin Philharmonic
Conducted by Seiji Ozawa
Philips 426271 Wagner: Overtures and Preludes"
1 pm ^Top
1:01 PM Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Quintet in Bb, Op. 34 (finale)
Emma Johnson, clarinet; Gabor Takas-Nagy, Rebecca Hirsch, violins; Tim Boulton, viola; Andrew Schulman, cello
ASV 1079 "Mozart & Weber: Clarinet Quintets"
1:08 PM Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto in a, BWV 1041 (arr. by Mats Bergstrom)
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Howard Griffiths
Warner Classics 624364 "Sharon Isbin: 5 Classic Albums"
1:23 PM Maurice Ravel: Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
Lyon National Orchestra
Conducted by Leonard Slatkin
Naxos 8572888 "Ravel: Orchestral Works 2"
1:39 PM Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 51 in Bb
The English Concert
Conducted by Trevor Pinnock
Archiv Produktion 429400 "Haydn: Symphonien Nr. 43, 51, 52"
2 pm ^Top
2:01 PM Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet & Violin Concerto in D, TWV 53:D5
David Kjar, trumpet; Jörg-Michael Schwarz, violin
Rebel
Conducted by Jörg-Michael Schwarz
Bridge 9421 "Telemann: Double Concerti for Winds & Strings"
2:14 PM Alexander Glazunov: Autumn, from The Seasons
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Vladimir Ashkenazy
Decca 433000 "Tchaokovsky: The Nutcracker; Glazunov: The Seasons"
2:27 PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A, K. 219
Lena Neudauer, violin
German Radio Philharmonic
Conducted by Bruno Weil
Hanssler Classic 93316 "Mozart: Violin Concertos"
2:56 PM Traditional Scottish: The Bonnie, Bonnie Banks of Loch Lomond
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80492 "Message of the Sea"
2:57 PM Traditional Scottish: Scotland the Brave
Boston Pops Orchestra; Bay State Pipes and Drums
Conducted by John Williams
Philips 420946 "Pops Britannia"
3 pm ^Top
3:00 PM Pittsburgh Symphony Radio

Mariss JansonsBRAHMS: Symphony No. 3
SCHUBERT: Symphony No. 9
Mariss Jansons, conductor

5 pm ^Top
5:00 PM Choral Showcase
Christ Church Cathedral Choir 150WDAV's weekly offering of classical choral music. Theresa Woody hosts.
5:01 PM William Billings: "O Praise the Lord of Heaven"
His Majestie's Clerkes
Conducted by Paul Hillier
Harmonia Mundi 907048 "A Land of Pure Delight"
5:06 PM William Billings: "Euroclydon"
His Majestie's Clerkes
Conducted by Paul Hillier
Harmonia Mundi 907048 "A Land of Pure Delight"
5:11 PM Traditional American Folk Song: "Ain't Got Time to Die" (arr. by Hall Johnson)
Ira Spaulding, baritone
Choir of the Music Academy of Minsk
Conducted by Ira Spaulding
American Voices "Around the World...in Harmony"
5:13 PM Joseph P. Webster: "Sweet By and By" (arr. by Aaron Humble)
Cantus
Cantus Recordings 1210 "Cantus - The Eternal Day"
5:17 PM Traditional Appalachian: "Guide Me, O Thou Great Jehovah"
Chanticleer
Conducted by Joseph Jennings
Teldec 48556-2 "Our American Journey"
5:21 PM Traditional American: "Amazing Grace" (text by John Newton)
St. John's Episcopal Cathedral Choir (Denver, CO.)
Conducted by Donald Pearson
Delos 3203 "America - The Golden Dream"
5:25 PM Alan Hovhaness: Four Motets, Op. 268 (Blessed is the Man; Help, Lord; Lord, Who Shall Abide; The Fool Hath Said
William Ferris Chorale
Conducted by Paul French
Cedille Records 109 "American Chorale Premieres"
5:38 PM Aaron Copland: "The Boatman's Dance" from Old American Songs
Don Becker, baritone
Mormon Tabernacle Choir; Utah Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Michael Tilson Thomas
Sony 42140 "Copland: Old American Songs"
5:41 PM Aaron Copland: "The Golden Willow Tree" from Old American Songs
Mormon Tabernacle Choir; Utah Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Michael Tilson Thomas
Sony 42140 "Copland: Old American Songs"
5:45 PM Aaron Copland: "At the River" from Old American Songs
Mormon Tabernacle Choir; Utah Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Michael Tilson Thomas
Sony 42140 "Copland: Old American Songs"
5:49 PM Traditional American: "Shenandoah" (arr. James Erb)
St. John's Episcopal Cathedral Choir (Denver, CO.)
Conducted by Donald Pearson
Delos 3203 "America - The Golden Dream"
5:52 PM Joseph Brackett: "Simple Gifts" (arr. by Stephen Caracciolo)
Cantus
Cantus Recordings 1210 "Cantus - The Eternal Day"
5:55 PM Stephen Foster: "Camptown Races"
Chanticleer
Conducted by Joseph Jennings
Teldec 48556-2 "Our American Journey"
6 pm ^Top
6:00 PM World of Opera

Lisa SimeoneFavorite masterpieces and contemporary works from top American and international opera companies.

9 pm ^Top
9:30 PM Pipedreams

Michael BaroneHear world-class organ performances from around the world.


In accordance with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA) of 1998, this playlist displays information about currently playing and previously played selections only. WDAV does not publish information about copyrighted recordings in advance.



WDAV 89.9 • Box 8990 • 423 N. Main Street • Davidson, N.C. 28035-8990 • (877) 333-8990 • Fax: (704) 894-2997


©2014 WDAV. All rights reserved.