89.9 WDAV Classical Public Radio Smaller Fonts Larger Fonts
Home Listen Playlist Programs Community & Events Individual Support Business Support About Contact
 
Support WDAV

Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List iconEnter your email address & receive our free weekly eNews!

 Music Playlist
  > Today
     Search Playlist
 Programming Schedule
 Host Recommendations
Classical 89.9 WDAV
Playlist for April 17, 2015
Search Options
Search Today's Playlist:

>>Playing This Hour
Search Archived Playlists:


12 am ^Top
12:00 AM The Early Shift with Ted Weiner
Ted WeinerGreat classical music for the wee hours.
12:00 AM César Cui: Suite Concertante, Op. 25 (ii. Canzonetta)
Takako Nishizaki, violin
Hong Kong Philharmonic
Conducted by Kenneth Schermerhorn
Naxos 8555244 "Rubinstein Violin Concerto"
12:05 AM Erik Satie: Sarabandes Nos. 1-3
Aldo Ciccolini, piano
Warner Classics 85208 "Satie: Piano Works"
12:23 AM George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso in A, Op. 6, No. 11
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Conducted by Sir Neville Marriner
Decca 000994202 "Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 3 & Op. 6"
12:39 AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Cello Concerto in D (arr. by George Szell after Oboe Concerto, K. 314 & Divertimento, K. 131)
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Brittany Symphony Orchestra (Live in Reims, Germany, August 2002
Conducted by Stefan Sanderling
Oxingale Records 2007 "Haydn & Mozart: Cello Concertos"
1 am ^Top
1:01 AM Harold Arlen: "Out of this World"
Chanticleer
Conducted by Joseph Jennings
Teldec 96515 "Out of this World"
1:05 AM Charles Mackerras: Pineapple Poll (ballet after Gilbert & Sullivan)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Sir Charles Mackerras
Arabesque 8016 "Sullivan: Pineapple Poll"
1:51 AM Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 2 in A, Op. 100 (i. Allegro amabile)
Arnaud Sussman, violin; Orion Weiss, piano
Telos 174 "Brahms: Sonatas for Violin and Piano"
2 am ^Top
2:01 AM Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068
Academy for Ancient Music, Berlin
Harmonia Mundi 2901578 "Bach: Orchestral Suites"
2:24 AM Iwan Mueller: Fantasia on Rossini's "Una voce poco fa," ("Barber of Seville")
Joan Enric Lluna, clarinet; Nigel Clayton, piano
Harmonia Mundi 987029 "Rossini y Espana"
2:31 AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22 in Eb, K. 482
Rudolf Buchbinder, piano
Vienna Symphony
Conducted by Rudolf Buchbinder
Profil 4011 "Mozart: The Complete Piano Concertos"
3 am ^Top
3:05 AM Fela Sowande: African Suite
Chicago Sinfonietta
Conducted by Paul Freeman
Cedille Records 55 "African Heritage Symphonic Series - vol. 1"
3:15 AM Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 6 in C, D.589
Southwest German Radio Orchestra of Baden-Baden & Freiburg
Conducted by Hans Zender
Hänssler Classic 93120 "Schubert: The Complete Symphonies No. 1-8"
3:48 AM Richard Wagner: Overture to Rienzi
London Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Barry Tuckwell
IMP 860 "Wagner"
4 am ^Top
4:01 AM Henryk Wieniawski: Caprice in a (arr. by Fritz Kreisler)
Kyung Wha Chung, violin; Phillip Moll, piano
Decca 414289 "Kyung Wha Chung: Con Amore"
4:03 AM Fritz Kreisler: Praeludium & Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Kyung Wha Chung, violin; Phillip Moll, piano
Decca 414289 "Kyung Wha Chung: Con Amore"
4:09 AM Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto in e (reconstructed by R. Larry Todd)
Jennifer Eley, piano
English Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Sayard Stone
Koch International 7197 "Mendelssohn: Concerto for Piano in E-minor"
4:28 AM Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 94 in G "Surprise"
The Hanover Band
Conducted by Roy Goodman
Nimbus 7024 "Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 94, 100, 104"
4:51 AM Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 2 in g, Op. 5, No. 2 (finale)
Matt Haimovitz, cello; Christopher O'Riley, fortepiano
Pentatone 186475 "Beethoven, Period."
5 am ^Top
5:00 AM Classical Music with Mike McKay

Mike McKayMusic for the start of your day.

5:01 AM Cesare Pugni: La Esmeralda, ballet music
Polish National Radio Orchestra
Conducted by Andrzej Straszynski
Musicmasters 60097 "The Ballerinas"
5:12 AM Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C, Op. 26
Martha Argerich, piano
Berlin Philharmonic
Conducted by Claudio Abbado
Deutsche Grammophon 415062 "Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1"
5:39 AM Johann Stamitz: Trio in E, Op. 5, No. 3
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Donald Armstrong
Naxos 8.553194 "Johann Stamitz: Symphonies, vol. 1"
5:56 AM Edward Elgar: La Capricieuse, Op. 17
James Ehnes, violin (Pietro Guarneri, 1698 "Shapiro"); Eduard Laurel, piano
Onyx 4038 "James Ehnes - Homage"
6 am ^Top
6:05 AM John Field: Nocturne No. 18 in E
Benjamin Frith, piano
Naxos 8.550762 "John Field Piano Music, vol. 2"
6:12 AM Antonín Dvorák: Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Mariss Jansons
EMI Classics 00878 "Dvorák: Symphonies, etc."
6:26 AM Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Concerto in D, RV 403
Christophe Coin, cello
Il Giardino Armonico
Conducted by Giovanni Antonini
Naive 30457 "Vivaldi: Cello Concertos II"
6:35 AM Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Symphony No. 1 in G, Wq. 182
C.P.E. Bach Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Hartmut Haenchen
Capriccio 10 106 "CPE. Bach: Six Symphonies for Strings"
6:47 AM Bedrich Smetana: The Moldau, from Má Vlast
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by André Previn
Philips 416382 "Tchaikovsky: Smetana; Glinka; Moussorgsky"
7 am ^Top
7:05 AM Johann Sebastian Bach: Sinfonia, from Cantata BWV 169 "My heart shall possess God alone"
Wolfgang Zerer, organ
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Conducted by Petra Müllejans
Harmonia Mundi 902016 "Bach: Solo Cantatas - Bernarda Fink"
7:13 AM Jean Sibelius: Sunrise, Op. 37, No. 3
Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Eivand Aadland
EMI Classics 0883282 "Tine Thing Helseth - The Storyteller"
7:15 AM Jean Sibelius: Karelia Overture
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Jukka-Pekka Saraste
RCA 7765-2 "Sibelius: Symphony No. 1 - Karelia Suite"
7:25 AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 11 in F, K. 413
Rudolf Buchbinder, piano
Vienna Symphony
Conducted by Rudolf Buchbinder
Profil 4004 "Mozart: The Complete Piano Concertos"
7:48 AM Giacomo Puccini: "Humming Chorus" from Madama Butterfly
State Opera Choir & Orchestra, Stuttgart
Conducted by Peter Schrottner
Profil 4046 "Great Opera Choirs"
7:53 AM Giuseppe Torelli: Trumpet Sonata in D, G.1
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
English Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Anthony Newman
Sony Classical 66244 "In Gabriel's Garden"
8 am ^Top
8:05 AM Louis Moreau Gottschalk: Grand Tarantelle, Op. 67 (arr. by Hershy Kay)
William Tritt, piano
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conducted by Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80112 "American Piano Classics"
8:13 AM José Pablo Moncayo: Huapango
Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Enrique Bátiz
ASV 871
8:22 AM Domenico Cimarosa: Oboe Concerto (arr. & orch. by Arthur Benjamin)
Lajos Lencses, oboe
Arcata Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Patrick Strub
Hänssler Classic 98467 "Oboe Italiano"
8:34 AM Sergei Lyapunov: Rhapsody on Ukrainian Themes, Op. 28
Hamish Milne, piano
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Martyn Brabbins
Hyperion 67326 "Lyapunov: Piano Concertos 1 & 2 Rhapsody on Ukrainian Themes"
8:52 AM Béla Bartók: Roumanian Folk Dances
Gary Schocker, flute; Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71215 "Dream Travels"
9 am ^Top
9:05 AM Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise in Ab, Op. 53 "Heroic"
Olga Kern, piano
Harmonia Mundi 907402 "Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1"
9:13 AM Richard Strauss: Divertimento, after Francois Couperin, Op. 86
New York Chamber Symphony
Conducted by Gerard Schwarz
Nonesuch 79145 "Schoenberg: String Quartet Concerto; Strauss: Divertimento"
9:48 AM Jean-Philippe Rameau: The Hen, from Concert No. 6
The Musicians of the Louvre
Conducted by Marc Minkowski
Archiv Produktion 000447802 "Rameau: Une Symphonie Imaginaire"
9:54 AM Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C, Op. 21 (finale)
Berlin Philharmonic
Conducted by Claudio Abbado
Deutsche Grammophon 469000 "Beethoven: Die Symphonien"
10 am ^Top
10:00 AM Classical Music with Matt Rogers
Matt RogersMusic for your mid-day.
10:00 AM Camille Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 in c, Op. 78 "Organ" (finale)
Vincent Warnier, organ
Lyon National Orchestra
Conducted by Leonard Slatkin
Naxos 573331 "Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 'Organ'"
10:17 AM George Frideric Handel: Concerto a due cori No. 1 in Bb
Academy of Ancient Music
Conducted by Christopher Hogwood
L'Oiseau-Lyre 455709 "Handel: Watrer Music; Royal Fireworks"
10:31 AM Isaac Albéniz: Sevilla, from Suite Española, Op. 47
Milos Karadaglic, guitar
Deutsche Grammophon 001557902 "Milos - Mediterraneo"
10:36 AM Johann Strauss, Jr.: On the Beautiful Blue Danube, waltz, Op. 314
Vienna Philharmonic (Live New Year's Concert 2014)
Conducted by Daniel Barenboim
Sony 301564 "New Year's Concert 2014"
10:47 AM Leopold Mozart: Trumpet Concerto in D
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Jahja Ling
Telarc 80227 "Virtuoso Trumpet"
11 am ^Top
11:01 AM Sergei Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf (orchestral version)
RCA Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by George Daugherty
RCA Victor Red Seal 31869 "Peter and the Wolf"
11:24 AM Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto in F, RV 457
Alex Klein, oboe
New Brandenburg Collegium
Conducted by Anthony Newman
Cedille Records 7003 "Vivaldi Oboe Concertos"
11:34 AM Adolphe Adam: Giselle, ballet selections
Vienna Philharmonic
Conducted by Herbert von Karajan
Decca 473171 "Essential Ballet"
11:47 AM Antonín Dvorák: Romance in f, Op. 11
Ivan Zenaty, violin
Virtuosi di Praga
Conducted by Oldrich Vlcek
Discover 920265 "Vanhal - Myslivicek - Dvorak"
12 pm ^Top
12:00 PM Mozart Cafe with Matt Rogers
Matt Rogers headshot 75 pxMusic by Mozart and his contemporaries.
12:01 PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 13 in C, K. 415 (finale)
András Schiff, piano
Chamber Academy of the Salzburg Mozarteum
Conducted by Sándor Végh
Decca 448140 "Mozart: Piano Concertos"
12:11 PM Franz Joseph Haydn: London Trio No. 1 in C for 2 Flutes & Cello, Hob.IV:1
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute; Isaac Stern, violin; Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Sony 37786 "Haydn: London Trios"
12:20 PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 25 in g, K. 183
The Circle of Harmony
Conducted by Jérémie Rhorer
Virgin Classics 234868 "Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 25, 26 & 29"
12:42 PM Ludwig Beethoven: Bagatelle in a, WoO 59 "Für Elise"
Anatol Ugorski, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 435881 "Beethoven - Ugorski"
12:47 PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sinfonia concertante in Eb for Violin & Viola, K. 364 (1st mvt.)
Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Lipman, viola
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Conducted by Sir Neville Marriner
Avie 2317 "Mozart: Violin Concertos"
1 pm ^Top
1:01 PM Camille Saint-Saëns: Africa Fantasy, Op. 89
Stephen Hough, piano
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Sakari Oramo
Hyperion 67331/2 "Saint-Saens: The Complete Works for Piano & Orchestra"
1:12 PM Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Philadelphia Orchestra
Conducted by Christoph Eschenbach
Ondine 1150 "Tchaikovsky - Ewald; The Philadelphia Orchestra, Eschenbach"
1:35 PM Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto in A, BWV 1055
András Schiff, piano
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conducted by Andras Schiff
Decca 425676 "Bach Concertos BWV 1052- BWV 1058"
1:49 PM John Williams: Hook, main themes
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conducted by Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80495 "The Great Movie Scores from the Films of Steven Spielberg"
1:54 PM Gabriel Fauré: Pavane, Op. 50
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186 "Pavane: Ravel, Satie & Fauré"
2 pm ^Top
2:01 PM Joseph Fiala: Oboe Concerto (1st mvt.)
Ingo Goritzki, oboe
Polish Chamber Philharmonic
Conducted by Wojciech Rajski
Claves 9018 "Oboe Concertos from Bohemia"
2:10 PM Emile Waldteufel: The Skaters Waltz
The New London Orchestra
Conducted by Ronald Corp
Hyperion 66998 "European Light Music Classics"
2:19 PM Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77
Joshua Bell, violin
Cleveland Orchestra
Conducted by Christoph von Dohnanyi
Decca 001337202 "The Best of Joshua Bell - The Decca Years"
3 pm ^Top
3:00 PM Classical Music with Joe Brant

Joe BrantMusic for your afternoon.

3:00 PM Richard Strauss: Dance of the Seven Veils, from "Salome"
Orchestra of the Swiss Romande
Conducted by Kazuki Yamada
Pentatone 186518 "Strauss - Liszt - Korngold - Busoni - Schreker"
3:11 PM George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso in c, Op. 6, No. 8
I Solisti Italiani
Denon 6305 "Handel: 12 Concerti Grossi, Op. 6"
3:25 PM Franz Schubert: Rondo in A, D.438
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Pinchas Zukerman
Philips 420168 "Beethoven, Dvorak, Schubert: Violin Romances"
3:40 PM Howard Hanson: Symphony No. 2, Op. 30 "Romantic" (finale)
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Leonard Slatkin
EMI Classics 47850 "Howard Hanson: Symphony No. 2"
3:49 PM Carl Friedrich Abel: Symphony No. 1 in E, Op. 10
La Stagione Frankfurt
Conducted by Michael Schneider
CPO 999 207-2 "Abel Symphonies, Op. 10 Nos. 1-6"
4 pm ^Top
4:05 PM Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in b for 4 Violins, RV 580, Op. 3, No. 10, from "L'estro armonico"
Viktoria Mullova, Stefano Barneschi, Marco Bianchi, Riccardo Masahide Minasi, violins
Il Giardino Armonico
Conducted by Giovanni Antonini
Onyx 4001 "Vivaldi: 5 Violin Concertos"
4:15 PM Dmitri Kabalevsky: The Comedians Suite
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Leonard Slatkin
RCA Victor Red Seal 5661 "Leonard Slatkin Conducts Russian Showpieces"
4:31 PM Franz Danzi: Fantasia on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano" from "Don Giovanni"
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
Württemberg Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Jorg Faerber
RCA Victor Red Seal 61976 "Danzi: Flute and Clarinet Concertos"
4:43 PM Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 1 in c, Op. 11 (1st mvt.)
Berlin Philharmonic
Conducted by Herbert von Karajan
Deutsche Grammophon 4777581 "Mendelssohn: Five Symphonies"
4:52 PM Isaac Albéniz: Asturias
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Sony Classical 784219 "Guitar Passions - Sharon Isbin & Friends"
5 pm ^Top
5:05 PM Max Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46 (finale)
Midori, violin
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Zubin Mehta
Sony Classical 58967 "Sibelius: Violin Concerto; Bruch: Scottish Fantasy"
5:15 PM Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto in D for 3 Horns
Anthony Halstead, Christian Rutherford, Raul Diaz, horns; Simon Standage, violin
Collegium Musicum 90
Conducted by Simon Standage
Chandos 0547 "Telemann - Alster Overture; Concerto in D, etc."
5:27 PM Carl Maria von Weber: Symphony No. 2 in C
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Conducted by Sir Neville Marriner
Brilliant Classics 94698 "Weber: Symphonies, Overtures & Concertos"
5:47 PM Carl Stamitz: Concerto in G for Flute & Oboe (finale)
Aurèle Nicolet, flute; Heinz Holliger, oboe
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Conducted by Kenneth Sillito
Philips 416359 "Salieri - Cimarosa - Stamitz Double Concertos"
5:54 PM Manuel Ponce: Gavota
The State of Mexico Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Enrique Bátiz
ASV 926 "Musica Mexicana, vol. 6"
6 pm ^Top
6:00 PM Symphony at Six with Joe Brant
Joe BrantExplore the symphonic repertoire every weeknight in the six o'clock hour.
6:05 PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Overture to The Impresario
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conducted by Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Teldec 95523 "Mozart: Overtures"
6:10 PM Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in Eb, Op. 55 "Eroica"
Berlin Philharmonic
Conducted by Claudio Abbado
Deutsche Grammophon 469000 "Beethoven: Die Symphonien"
6:57 PM Ludwig van Beethoven: Turkish March, from The Ruins of Athens
Boston Pops Orchestra
Conducted by Arthur Fiedler
RCA 60700 "Fiedler's Favorite Marches"
7 pm ^Top
7:00 PM Performance Today

Fred Child 150Featuring classical music performances of all types from around the world informed by artist interviews and conversations with the knowledgeable Fred Child.

9 pm ^Top
9:00 PM Night Music with Frank Dominguez

Frank DominguezMusic for the end of your day.

9:00 PM Camille Saint-Saëns: Oboe Sonata Op. 166
Joseph Robinson, oboe; Pedja Muzijevic, piano
Cala 0518 "Joseph Robinson - Principal Oboe New York Philharmonic"
9:11 PM Johann Sebastian Bach: Triple Concerto in a, BWV 1044
Murray Perahia, piano; Jaime Martin, flute; Kenneth Sillito, violin
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Conducted by Murray Perahia
Sony Classical 782429 "Murray Perahia Plays Bach"
9:33 PM Frédéric Chopin: Preludes Nos. 1-15, Op. 28
Hsia-Jung Chang, piano
Mandala 02 "Chopin: Preludes, Op. 28"
9:56 PM Joseph P. Webster: "Sweet By and By" (arr. by Aaron Humble)
Cantus
Cantus Recordings 1210 "Cantus - The Eternal Day"
10 pm ^Top
10:01 PM Jean Sibelius: Andante festivo
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Mariss Jansons
EMI Classics 54804 "Sibelius: Symphony No. 2, etc."
10:05 PM George Templeton Strong: In an Old Forest, from Die Nacht (Four Little Symphonic Poems)
Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Adriano
Naxos 8.559048 "Strong: Le Roi Arthur; Die Nacht"
10:12 PM Sergei Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata in g, Op. 19 (iii. Andante)
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony Classical SK 90397 "Rachmaninoff & Prokofiev: Cello Sonatas"
10:20 PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Quintet in Eb, K. 407 (ii. Andante)
Lowell Greer, horn
Music from Aston Magna
Harmonia Mundi 907059 "Mozart/Quintets"
10:26 PM Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 79 in F (ii. Adagio cantabile)
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Conducted by Adam Fischer
Nimbus 5652/5 "Joseph Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 70-81"
10:32 PM Giovanni Battista Viotti: Cello Concerto in C (ii. Adagio)
Ofra Harnoy, cello
I Solisti Veneti
Conducted by Claudio Scimone
RCA Victor Red Seal 61228 "Ofra Harnoy - Trilogy"
10:42 PM Claude Debussy: La plus que lente (arr. for Flute & Orch.)
James Galway, flute
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Charles Gerhardt
RCA 60747 "Annie's Song and Other Galway Favorites"
10:47 PM William Lloyd Webber: Air & Variations for Clarinet & Piano
Antony Pay, clarinet; Ian Brown, piano
Hyperion CDA 67008 "William Lloyd Webber Chamber Music and Songs"
10:53 PM Alan Hovhaness: River and Forest Music (Symphony No. 46 "To the Green Mountains")
KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Vakhtang Jordania
Koch International 7208 "Alan Hovhaness"
11 pm ^Top
11:01 PM Francesco Antonio Bonporti: Violin Concerto in Bb, Op. 11, No. 3 (ii. Siciliana cromatica: Andante)
Stanley Ritchie, violin
Bloomington Baroque
Conducted by Stanley Ritchie
Dorian Discovery 80160 "Bonporti - Concerti & Serenate"
11:04 PM Simone Molinaro: Frais et galliard
Paul O'Dette, lute
Harmonia Mundi HMU 907295 "Molinaro - Fantasie, Canzoni e Balli"
11:09 PM Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Concerto in a, RV 422 (ii Largo)
Mischa Maisky, cello
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 447022 "Vivaldi - Boccherini: Cello Concertos"
11:13 PM Matthew Locke: Curtain Tune, from "The Tempest" (after Shakespeare)
The Brandenburg Consort
Conducted by Roy Goodman
Hyperion 66600 "Rondeaux Royeaux"
11:19 PM Johannes Brahms: String Sextet No. 2 in G, Op. 36 (orch. by Dmitry Sitkovetsky) (iii. Adagio)
NES Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Nonesuch 79545 "Dohnányi: Serenade; Brahms: Sextet"

In accordance with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA) of 1998, this playlist displays information about currently playing and previously played selections only. WDAV does not publish information about copyrighted recordings in advance.



WDAV 89.9 • Davidson College • Box 8990 • Davidson, N.C. 28035-8990 • (877) 333-8990 • Fax: (704)-894-2004

 


©2015 WDAV. All rights reserved.