89.9 WDAV Classical Public Radio Smaller Fonts Larger Fonts
Home Listen Playlist Programs Community & Events Individual Support Business Support About Contact
 
Support WDAV

Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List iconEnter your email address & receive our free weekly eNews!

 Music Playlist
  > Today
     Search Playlist
 Programming Schedule
 Host Recommendations
Classical 89.9 WDAV
Playlist for July 28, 2014
Search Options
Search Today's Playlist:

>>Playing This Hour
Search Archived Playlists:


12 am ^Top
12:00 AM The Early Shift with Ted Weiner
Ted WeinerGreat classical music for the wee hours.
12:00 AM Christoph Willibald Gluck: Melody, from Orfeo ed Euridice (arr. by Fritz Kreisler)
Itzhak Perlman, violin; Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI Classics 47467 "My Favorite Kreisler"
12:03 AM Eduard Gartner: Viennese Melody (arr. by Fritz Kreisler)
Itzhak Perlman, violin; Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI Classics 47467 "My Favorite Kreisler"
12:05 AM Sergei Rachmaninoff: Marguerite (Daisies) Op. 38, No. 2 (arr. by Fritz Kreisler)
Itzhak Perlman, violin; Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI Classics 47467 "My Favorite Kreisler"
12:09 AM Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Quintet in A, Op. 14
Cristina Ortiz, piano
Fine Arts Quartet
Naxos 8572904 "Saint-Saëns: Piano Quartet; Piano Quintet"
12:40 AM Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 89 in F
Berlin Philharmonic
Conducted by Sir Simon Rattle
EMI Classics 94237 "Haydn: Symphonies 88-92"
1 am ^Top
1:03 AM Cesare Pugni: La Esmeralda, ballet music
Polish National Radio Orchestra
Conducted by Andrzej Straszynski
Musicmasters 60097 "The Ballerinas"
1:14 AM Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 1 in D, Op. 12, No. 1
Augustin Dumay, violin; Maria João Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 471495 "Beethoven: Complete Violin Sonatas"
1:35 AM Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 43
London Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Richard Hickox
Sony Classical 63260 "Sibelius Symphonies, Violin Concerto; Finlandia"
2 am ^Top
2:18 AM Antonio Vivaldi: "Spring" Violin Concerto from "The Four Seasons"
Christopher Hirons, violin
The Academy of Ancient Music
Conducted by Christopher Hogwood
L'Oiseau Lyre 410126 "Vivaldi: The Four Seasons"
2:28 AM Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 1 in D, Op. 11
Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig
Conducted by Kurt Masur
PentaTone Classics 5186188 "Brahms: Serenades Nos. 1 & 2"
3 am ^Top
3:16 AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo in D, K. 382
Malcolm Bilson, fortepiano
English Baroque Soloists
Conducted by John Eliot Gardiner
Archiv Produktion 415990 "Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 5 & 8"
3:25 AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo in A, K. 386
Malcolm Bilson, fortepiano
English Baroque Soloists
Conducted by John Eliot Gardiner
Archiv Produktion 415990 "Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 5 & 8"
3:34 AM Louis Spohr: String Quartet No. 6 in g, Op. 27
New Budapest Quartet
Marco Polo 8223254 "Spohr: String Quartets, vol. 4"
4 am ^Top
4:05 AM Gustav Holst: Suite No. 2 in F, Op. 28
Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Conducted by Frederick Fennell
Telarc 80038 "Holst - Handel - Bach"
4:17 AM Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 1 in D, D.82
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conducted by Claudio Abbado
Deutsche Grammophon 423652 "Schubert: Symphonien Nr. 1 & 2
4:45 AM Aaron Copland: Music for Movies
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Leonard Slatkin
RCA Victor Red Seal 61699 "Copland: Music for Films"
5 am ^Top
5:00 AM Classical Music with Mike McKay

Mike McKayMusic for the start of your day.

5:01 AM William Alwyn: Seven Irish Tunes - Suite for Small Orchestra
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by David Lloyd-Jones
Naxos 8570145 "Alwyn: Concerti Grossi Nos. 2 & 3""
5:10 AM Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 2 in b, BWV 1067
James Galway, flute
Zagreb Soloists
Conducted by James Galway
RCA 6517 "Galway Plays Bach"
5:34 AM Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto in D, Hob.VIIb:4
Maria Kliegel, cello
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Helmut Müller-Brühl
Naxos 8555041 "Haydn: Cello Concertos"
5:57 AM Frédéric Chopin: Etude in c, Op. 10, No. 12 "Revolutionary"
Van Cliburn, piano
RCA Victor 60726 "Van Cliburn - My Favorite Encores"
6 am ^Top
6:05 AM Mark O'Connor: Appalachia Waltz
Metamorphesen Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Scott Yoo
Sony Classical 89660 "Mark O'Connor: The American Seasons"
6:12 AM Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol, Op. 34
New York Philharmonic (Live at Avery Fisher Hall, 1988)
Conducted by Zubin Mehta
Sony 44942 "Domingo at the Philharmonic"
6:30 AM Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Jahja Ling
Telarc 80232 "Trumpet Concertos"
6:49 AM Alexander Borodin: Symphony No. 1 in Eb (finale)
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by José Serebrier
ASV 706 "Borodin: The 3 Symphonies"
6:56 AM Claude Debussy: En bateau (On Boat)
James Galway, flute; Christopher O'Riley, piano
RCA Red Seal 68351-2 "The French Recital"
7 am ^Top
7:05 AM Emmanuel Chabrier: Slavonic Dance, from "The King in Spite of Himself"
Orchestra of the Swiss Romande
Conducted by Neeme Järvi
Chandos 5122 "Chabrier: Orchestral Works"
7:11 AM Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in A, RV 353
Benjamin Hudson, violin
Clarion Music Society
Conducted by Newell Jenkins
Sony Classical 63284 "Vivaldi's Four Seasons and other Great Concertos"
7:23 AM Léo Delibes: Coppélia, ballet suite
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Heinz Fricke
Phoenix Edition 416 "Delibes: Coppelia; Chopin: Les Sylphides"
7:47 AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Gloria in excelsis" from Great Mass in c, K. 427
Berlin Philharmonic; Vienna Singverein
Conducted by Herbert von Karajan
Deutsche Grammophon 000573902 "Mozart: Great Mass in c-minor"
7:51 AM Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in Bb, Op. 83 (finale)
Mischa Dichter, piano
Gewandhaus Orchestra, Leipzig
Conducted by Kurt Masur
PentaTone Classics 5186125 "Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2"
8 am ^Top
8:05 AM Béla Bartók: Roumanian Folk Dances
Daniel Hope, violin; Sebastian Knauer, piano & luthéal
Warner Classics 61329 "Daniel Hope - East Meets West"
8:12 AM Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 in Eb "Romantic" (iii. Scherzo)
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Hans Vonk
PentaTone Classics 5186321 "Bruckner: Symphony No. 4"
8:25 AM Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Ensemble
Conducted by Timothy Reynish
Chandos 9697 "British Wind Band Classics"
8:41 AM Muzio Clementi: Piano Concerto in C (1st mvt.)
Pietro Spada, piano
Philharmonia Orchestra
Conducted by Francesco D'Avalos
ASV 802 "Clementi, vol. 1"
8:52 AM Richard Strauss: Neapolitan Life, from Aus Italien, Op. 16
Cleveland Orchestra
Conducted by Vladimir Ashkenazy
Decca 425941 "Strauss: Don Juan; Aus Italien"
9 am ^Top
9:05 AM George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso in Bb, Op. 3, No. 1
The English Concert
Conducted by Trevor Pinnock
Archiv Produktion 413727 "Handel: Concerti Grossi, Op. 3"
9:14 AM Ludwig van Beethoven: Overture to Coriolan, Op. 62
Berlin Philharmonic
Conducted by Herbert von Karajan
Deutsche Grammophon 415507 "Beethoven: Symphonie Nr. 8; 3 Ouvertüren"
9:24 AM Paul Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice
French National Orchestra
Conducted by Lorin Maazel
Sony 45530 "Fright Night - Music That Goes Bump in the Night"
9:37 AM Antonín Dvorák: Slavonic Dances Nos. 4-8, Op. 72
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conducted by Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Teldec 81038 "Dvorak: Slavonic Dances"
10 am ^Top
10:00 AM Classical Music with Matt Rogers
Matt RogersMusic for your mid-day.
10:00 AM Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35 (finale)
Julian Rachlin, violin
Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Vladimir Fedoseyev
Sony Classical 66567 "Prokofiev - Tchaikovsky: Violin Concertos"
10:12 AM Sergei Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf (orchestral version)
RCA Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by George Daugherty
RCA Victor Red Seal 31869 "Peter and the Wolf"
10:35 AM Georg Philipp Telemann: Horn Concerto in D
Stewart Rose, horn
St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble
Arabesque 6750 "From the Forest - Early Classical Works for Horn"
10:45 AM Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 39 in g
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Helmut Müller-Brühl
Naxos 8.557093 "Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 37-40"
11 am ^Top
11:01 AM Sergei Rachmaninoff: Scherzo in F
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Leonard Slatkin
Vox 7130 "Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3"
11:06 AM George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Mischa Dichter, piano
Boston Pops Orchestra
Conducted by John Williams
Philips 426 404-2 "Pops By George"
11:23 AM Henry Purcell: Suite of Theatre Music
Taverner Players
Conducted by Andrew Parrott
Virgin CDM 61304 "A Baroque Festival"
11:32 AM Alexander Borodin: Nocturne, from String Quartet No. 2 in D
Joshua Bell, violin
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Conducted by Michael Stern
Sony Classical 87894 "Joshua Bell - Romance of the Violin"
11:40 AM Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 in F, BWV 1046
Academy for Ancient Music, Berlin
Harmonia Mundi 901634 "Bach Brandenburg Concertos"
12 pm ^Top
12:00 PM Mozart Cafe with Matt Rogers
Matt Rogers headshot 75 pxMusic by Mozart and his contemporaries.
12:01 PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 15 in Bb, K. 450 (finale)
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Philharmonia Orchestra
Conducted by Vladimir Ashkenazy
Decca 443727 "Mozart: The Piano Concertos"
12:10 PM Franz Ignaz Beck: Symphony No. 4 in Eb, Op. 3
La Stagione Frankfurt
Conducted by Michael Schneider
CPO 999 390-2 "Beck: Symphonies Op. 3"
12:29 PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Dies Irae" from Requiem
La Chapelle Royale; Collegium Vocale; Orchestra des Champ Elysee
Conducted by Philippe Herreweghe
Harmonia Mundi 901620 "Mozart: Requiem"
12:31 PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Lacrimosa" from Requiem, K. 626
Vienna Philharmonic & Chorus
Conducted by Sir George Solti
Decca 000691802 "Essential Choral Classics"
12:35 PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 7 in D, K. 250 "Haffner" (5th-8th mvts.)
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Gordan Nikolic
PentaTone Classics 5186097 "Mozart: Serenade - Haffner"
1 pm ^Top
1:01 PM Gioacchino Rossini: Figaro's Aria (Largo al factotum), from The Barber of Seville (arr. by Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco)
Sol Gabetta, cello; Mihaela Ursuleasa, piano
RCA Victor Red Seal 735962 "Sol Gabetta - Cantabile"
1:08 PM Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2 (selections)
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Seiji Ozawa
Deutsche Grammophon 419868 "Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances"
1:23 PM Georg Philipp Telemann: Three Airs, from Overture-Suite in D, TWV 55:D1
Paul Goodwin, oboe; Mark Bennett, trumpet; Alberto Grazzi, bassoon
The English Concert
Conducted by Trevor Pinnock
Archiv Produktion 439 893-2 "Telemann Suites"
1:38 PM Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 9 in C, D.944 "The Great" (finale)
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Conducted by Sir Neville Marriner
Newton Classics 8802033 "Schubert: The 10 Symphonies"
1:55 PM Ludwig Beethoven: Minuet in G
Antonin Kubalek, piano
Sono Luminus 90218 "My Gift to You - A Treasury of Favorite Piano Encores"
1:57 PM Ludwig Beethoven: Bagatelle in a, WoO 59 "Für Elise"
Antonin Kubalek, piano
Sono Luminus 90218 "My Gift to You - A Treasury of Favorite Piano Encores"
2 pm ^Top
2:01 PM Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dances Nos. 1 - 5
Vienna Philharmonic
Conducted by Claudio Abbado
Deutsche Grammophon 410615 "Brahms: Hungarian Dances"
2:16 PM Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 48 in C "Maria Theresia"
Capella Istropolitana
Conducted by Barry Wordsworth
Naxos 8.550382 "Symphonies Nos. 45, 48 and 102"
2:38 PM Howard Hanson: Merry Mount Suite (Children's Dance; Prelude & The Maypole Dance)
Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Gerard Schwarz
Naxos 8559702 "Howard Hanson: Merry Mount Suite; Symphony No. 3"
2:48 PM Gregorio Allegri: "Miserere"
Ensemble Caprice
Conducted by Matthias Maute
Analekta 9848 "Adagio"
3 pm ^Top
3:00 PM Classical Music with Joe Brant

Joe BrantMusic for your afternoon.

3:00 PM George Frideric Handel: Let the Bright Seraphim, from "Samson"
Richard Kelley, Jon Nelson, trumpets
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Conducted by Richard Kapp
RCA Victor 61911 "Baroque Duets"
3:06 PM Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto in A, Wq. 172
Tim Hugh, cello
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conducted by Richard Studt
Naxos 8.553298 "CPE Bach: Cello Concertos"
3:28 PM Frédéric Chopin: Variations on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano", Op. 2
Emanuel Ax, 1851 Erard Grand Piano, restored
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conducted by Sir Charles Mackerras
Sony Classical 60771 "Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1, etc."
3:46 PM Jean-Baptiste Lully: Cadmus and Hermione, suite
The London Oboe Band
Conducted by Paul Goodwin
Harmonia Mundi 907122 "Lully - Philador: Suites"
3:57 PM Gabriel Fauré: "Sanctus" from Requiem
Montreal Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Conducted by Charles Dutoit
Decca 466075 "The Greatest Choral Show on Earth"
4 pm ^Top
4:05 PM Ferde Grofé: Mississippi Suite: Mardi Gras
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by William T. Stromberg
Naxos 8.559007 "Grofé: Orchestral Works"
4:11 PM Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto in a, BWV 1041
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
English Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Salvatore Accardo
EMI Classics 47005 "J.S. Bach: Violin Concertos"
4:28 PM Richard Wagner: Prelude to Act III from "Lohengrin"
Philadelphia Orchestra
Conducted by Christian Thielemann
Deutsche Grammophon 453 485-2 "Wagner: Preludes & Orchestral Music"
5 pm ^Top
5:00 PM Performance Today

Fred Child 150Featuring classical music performances of all types from around the world informed by artist interviews and conversations with the knowledgeable Fred Child.

7 pm ^Top
7:00 PM Symphony at Seven with Joe Brant
Joe BrantExplore the symphonic repertoire every weeknight in the seven o'clock hour.
8 pm ^Top
8:00 PM Night Music with Frank Dominguez

Frank DominguezMusic for the end of your day.


In accordance with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA) of 1998, this playlist displays information about currently playing and previously played selections only. WDAV does not publish information about copyrighted recordings in advance.



WDAV 89.9 • Box 8990 • 423 N. Main Street • Davidson, N.C. 28035-8990 • (877) 333-8990 • Fax: (704) 894-2997


©2014 WDAV. All rights reserved.