89.9 WDAV Classical Public Radio Smaller Fonts Larger Fonts
Home Listen Playlist Programs Community & Events Individual Support Business Support About Contact
Classical 89.9 WDAV
Playlist for October 8, 2015
Search Options
Search Today's Playlist:

>>Playing This Hour
Search Archived Playlists:

12 am ^Top
12:00 AM The Early Shift with Ted Weiner
Ted WeinerGreat classical music for the wee hours.
12:00 AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Andante in C, K. 315
Michala Petri, recorder
Kremerata Baltica
DaCapo 8226905 "Michala Petri - 50th Birthday Concert"
12:08 AM Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker Suite (arr. by Mikhail Pletnev)
Anastasia Dedik, piano
Anastasia Dedik 8882953296 "Anastasia Dedik - Piano"
12:28 AM George Frideric Handel: "Sing Unto God" from "Judas Maccabaeus"
Benjamin Hutto, organ
Choir of Christ Church, Charlotte, NC
Conducted by Benjamin Hutto
Christ Church, Charl tte "Hymns and Anthems - Christ Church, Charlotte"
12:32 AM Anton Rubinstein: Cello Concerto, Op. 96
Werner Thomas, cello
Bamberg Symphony
Conducted by Yuri Ahronovitch
Koch Schwann 311103 "Rubinstein: Cello Concertos"
1 am ^Top
1:02 AM Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 63 in C "La Roxelane"
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 427 337-2 "Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 22, 63 & 80"
1:23 AM Johannes Brahms: Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op. 24
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 430771 "Brahms: Sonata No. 3; Handel Variations"
1:51 AM Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in C, Op. 9, No. 5
Han de Vries, oboe
Alma Musica Amsterdam
Conducted by Bob van Asperen
EMI Classics 54664 "Albinoni & Telemann Oboe Concertos"
2 am ^Top
2:01 AM Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 in a, Op. 56 "Scottish"
Berlin Philharmonic
Conducted by James Levine
Deutsche Grammophon 427670 "Mendelssohn: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4"
2:43 AM Bill Conti: The Right Stuff (arr. by Jim Curnow)
United States Air Force Band of the Golden West, Travis AFB, Cal
Conducted by Lieutenant Michael Willen
"First Flight"
2:54 AM Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in D, Op. 10, No. 3, RV 428 "The Goldfinch"
Lóránt Kovács, flute
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Janos Rolla
Hungaroton 127 "Vivaldi: Flute Concertos"
3 am ^Top
3:05 AM Johann Strauss, Jr.: The Gypsy Baron, suite
RTL Symphony
Conducted by Kurt Redel
LaserLight 15045 "Magical Operetta, vol. 1"
3:20 AM Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in D
Stephen Burns, trumpet
American Concerto Orchestra
Conducted by Stephen Burns
Sono Luminus 80132 "Telemann for Trumpet"
3:43 AM Franz Xaver Neruda: Cello Concerto No. 3 in A, Op. 60
Beate Altenburg, cello
Anhalt Philharmonic, Dessau
Conducted by Golo Berg
CPO 777192 "Franz Xaver Neruda: Cello Concertos"
4 am ^Top
4:01 AM Franz Schubert: Overture to "The Four-Year Sentry Duty" D.190
Prague Sinfonia
Conducted by Christian Benda
Naxos 8570328 "Schubert: Complete Overtures, Vol. 1"
4:09 AM Karl Jenkins: Palladio
London Philharmonic Strings
Conducted by Karl Jenkins
Sony Classical 62276 "Diamond Music"
4:26 AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet No. 3 in C, K. 285b
Joanna G'froerer, flute; Martin Beaver, violin; Pinchas Zukerman, viola; Amanda Forsyth, cello
CBC 1143 "Mozart: Flute Quartets"
4:43 AM Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dances Nos. 1-3, Op. 64
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Yondani Butt
ASV 722 "Edvard Grieg: Sigurd Jorsalfar, etc."
5 am ^Top
5:00 AM Classical Music with Mike McKay

Mike McKayMusic for the start of your day.

5:01 AM Edward Elgar: Cockaigne Overture (In London Town), Op. 40
London Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Sir Charles Mackerras
Argo 430835 "Elgar Symphony No. 1"
5:16 AM Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol, Op. 34
London Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Sir Charles Mackerras
Telarc 80208 "Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade; Capriccio Espagnol"
5:32 AM Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 in f, Op. 21 (1st mvt.)
Martha Argerich, piano
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Charles Dutoit
EMI Classics 56798 "Chopin: Piano Concerto Nos Nos. 1 & 2"
5:46 AM Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in e, Op. 64 (finale)
Santa Cecilia Academy Orchestra of Rome
Conducted by Antonio Pappano
EMI Classics 53258 "Tchaikovsky: Symphonies Nos. 4-6"
6 am ^Top
6:05 AM Johannes Brahms: "How lovely are thy dwellings," from A German Requiem
Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Conducted by James Levine
RCA 60861 "Brahms:
6:11 AM Alexander Borodin: Symphony No. 3 in a
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Neeme Järvi
Deutsche Grammophon 435 757-2 "Borodin Orchesterwerke"
6:29 AM Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Concerto No. 2 in D
Gerard Schwarz, trumpet; Ronald Roseman, Susan Weiner, Virginia Brewer, oboes; Edward Brewer, harpsichord
Vox Box 5124 "The Age of Splendor"
6:44 AM Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3 in d, Op. 30 (finale)
Lang Lang, piano
St. Petersburg Philharmonic (Live at The Proms, Royal Albert Hal
Conducted by Yuri Temirkanov
Telarc 80582 "Lang Lang - Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3"
7 am ^Top
7:06 AM Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F, Op. 93 (ii. Allegretto scherzando)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Sir Georg Solti
Decca 000971902 "Beethoven: The Nine Symphonies"
7:15 AM Jean Sibelius: March, from the Karelia Suite
Philharmonia Orchestra
Conducted by Vladimir Ashkenazy
Decca 452576 "Sibelius: Finlandia, etc."
7:25 AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Non piu andrai (No more, you amorous butterfly), from "The Marriage of Figaro"
Amadeus Ensemble
Conducted by Julius Rudel
Musicmasters 60117 "Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro arr. for winds"
7:28 AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: March, from The Marriage of Figaro
Amadeus Ensemble
Conducted by Julius Rudel
Musicmasters 60117Y "Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro arr. for winds"
7:36 AM Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 82 in C "The Bear" (finale)
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Hugh Wolff
Teldec 74005 "Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 82 & 84"
7:47 AM Antonio Vivaldi: Recorder Concerto in c, RV 441 (i. Allegro non molto)
Michala Petri, recorder
I Solisti Veneti
Conducted by Claudio Scimone
RCA Victor Red Seal 7885 "Vivaldi: 6 Concertos"
8 am ^Top
8:06 AM Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in D, Op. 10, No. 3, RV 428 "The Goldfinch" (1st mvt.)
Eugenia Zukerman, flute
English Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Pinchas Zukerman
Sony Classical 63284 "Vivaldi's Four Seasons and other Great Concertos"
8:15 AM Antonín Dvorák: String Quartet No. 12 in F, Op. 96, "American" (finale)
Daniel Phillips, Todd Phillips, violins; Steven Tenenbom, viola; Timothy Eddy, cello
Orion String Quartet
Arabesque Z6731 "Antonín Dvorák:The 'American' Quartet, Op.96; Piano Quintet, Op
8:26 AM Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 in Bb, Op. 60 (finale)
Russian National Orchestra
Conducted by Mikhail Pletnev
Deutsche Grammophon 000966502 "Beethoven: The 9 Symphonies"
8:38 AM Edvard Grieg: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Jerzy Maksymiuk
Naxos 8.550864 "Grieg: Peer Gynt - Sigurd Jorlsafar"
8:49 AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo in D, K. 514
Barry Tuckwell, horn
English Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Barry Tuckwell
Decca 000573702 "Mozart: The Horn Concertos"
9 am ^Top
9:06 AM George Frideric Handel: Ev'ry valley shall be exhalted, from "Messiah"
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Ondrej Lenard
Sony Classical 62011 "Handel's Last Chance" film soundtrack
9:15 AM Ludwig van Beethoven: Overture to Egmont
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Conducted by Frans Brüggen
Philips 434 029-2 "Beethoven: Symphony No. 5; Coriolan; Egmont"
9:28 AM Henry Purcell: Overture & Rondeau, from "Abdelazer"
Academy of Ancient Music
Conducted by Christopher Hogwood
L'Oiseau-Lyre 444620 "The Glory of Purcell"
9:39 AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D, K. 385 "Haffner" (1st mvt.)
Mozart Academy, Amsterdam
Conducted by Jaap ter Linden
Brilliant Classics 1116167 "Mozart: Complete Works"
9:50 AM Sergei Rachmaninoff: 18th Variation from Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini
Natasha Paremski, piano
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Fabien Gabel
Royal Philharmonic 44 "Natasha Paremski Plays Tchaikovsky & Rachmaninov"
10 am ^Top
10:00 AM Classical Music with Matt Rogers
Matt RogersMusic for your mid-day.
10:00 AM Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in f, Op. 36 (finale)
Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra
Conducted by Evgeny Mravinsky
Deutsche Grammophon 419745 "Tchaikovsky: Symphonies Nos. 4-6"
10:13 AM Edouard Lalo: Symphonie espagnole, Op. 21 (finale)
Itzhak Perlman, violin
London Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by André Previn
RCA 6520 "Itzhak Perlman: Lalo - Sibelius - Ravel"
10:27 AM Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 1 in G, BWV 1007 (i. Prelude)
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony Classical 63203 "Yo-Yo Ma: Inspired by Bach"
10:29 AM Johann Sebastian Bach: Bourrées I & II, from Cello Suite No. 3 in C, BWV 1009
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony Classical 63203 "Yo-Yo Ma: Inspired by Bach"
10:38 AM Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 83 in g "The Hen" (finale)
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Jesús López-Cobos
Denon 75356 "Haydn: Symphonies "L'Ours" "La Poule" "La Reine"
10:49 AM Franz Schubert: Polonaise in Bb, D.580
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Pinchas Zukerman
Philips 420168 "Beethoven, Dvorak, Schubert: Violin Romances"
11 am ^Top
11:00 AM Gabriel Fauré: Pavane, Op. 50
Charlotte Symphony Orchestra (Live at the Belk Theatre, Charlott
Conducted by Christopher Warren-Green
Charlotte Symphony Live at the Belk Theatre, Charlotte, NC April 5, 2013
11:11 AM George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite in D
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 435 390-2 "Handel: Water Music; Music for the Royal Fireworks"
11:25 AM Jacques Offenbach: Gaîté parisienne, selections (arr. Manuel Rosenthal)
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conducted by Erich Kunzel
Telarc 80294 "Offenbach: Gaîté Parisienne"
11:38 AM Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Sain: Violin Concerto No. 2 in A, Op. 5 (finale)
Takako Nishizaki, violin
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Conducted by Helmut Müller-Brühl
Naxos 8.555040 "Saint-Georges: Violin Concertos"
11:49 AM Antonín Dvorák: Slavonic Dance No. 2, Op. 72
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conducted by Yoel Levi
Telarc 80497 "Antonín Dvorák: Slavonic Dances"
12 pm ^Top
12:00 PM Mozart Cafe with Matt Rogers
Matt Rogers headshot 75 pxMusic by Mozart and his contemporaries.
12:00 PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A, K. 219 (1st mvt.)
Gidon Kremer, violin
Vienna Philharmonic
Conducted by Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Deutsche Grammophon 00046102 "Perspectives - Gidon Kremer"
12:14 PM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 34 in C, K. 338 (finale)
Mozart Academy, Amsterdam
Conducted by Jaap ter Linden
Brilliant Classics 1116167 "Mozart: Complete Works"
3 pm ^Top
3:00 PM Classical Music with Joe Brant

Joe BrantMusic for your afternoon.

6 pm ^Top
6:00 PM Symphony at Six with Joe Brant
Joe BrantExplore the symphonic repertoire every weeknight in the six o'clock hour.
7 pm ^Top
7:00 PM Performance Today

Fred Child 150Featuring classical music performances of all types from around the world informed by artist interviews and conversations with the knowledgeable Fred Child.

9 pm ^Top
9:00 PM Night Music with Frank Dominguez

Frank DominguezMusic for the end of your day.

In accordance with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA) of 1998, this playlist displays information about currently playing and previously played selections only. WDAV does not publish information about copyrighted recordings in advance.

WDAV 89.9 • Davidson College • Box 8990 • Davidson, N.C. 28035-8990 • (877) 333-8990 • Fax: (704)-894-2004


©2015 WDAV. All rights reserved.